Those last 5 were like playing Bad film, good film. Who the hell was voting for Silence Of The Lambs?
Those last 5 were like playing Bad film, good film. Who the hell was voting for Silence Of The Lambs?
Seriously?
What's wrong with Master and Commander? That movie is incredible!
Maybe...
That doesn't mean I'm not aloud to make fun of my own demographic.
Plus, don't I know them better than anyone?
100) The Station Agent
99) Blue Velvet
98) Midnight Cowboy
97) Taxi Driver
96) Clerks II
95) Requiem for a Dream
94) Platoon
93) Short Cuts
92) The Wizard of Oz
91) Ran
90) Lost in Translation
89) Terminator 2
88) Magnolia
87) Pan's Labyrinth
86) Twelve Monkeys
85) Wonder Boys
84) Breakfast at Tiffany's
83) Arsenic and Old Lace
82) O Brother, Where Art Thou?
81) Show Me Love
80) The Departed
79) Ratatouille
78) The Blues Brothers
77) Chasing Amy
76) Dogma
75) Dial M for Murder
74) Vertigo
73) Young Frankenstein
72) Schindler's List
71) Raging Bull
70) The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
69) Forrest Gump
68) The Incredibles
67) Evil Dead II
66) Master and Commander: Far Side of the World
65) Groundhog Day
64) Blazing Saddles
63) Singin' in the Rain
62) No Country for Old Men
61) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
60) Withnail & I
59) The Usual Suspects
58) Se7en
57) The Godfather II
56) The Treasure of Sierra Madre
55) Donnie Darko
54) Brazil
53) Akira
52) Raising Arizona
51) Lawrence of Arabia
50) The Last of the Mohicans
49) Children of Men
48) Spirited Away
47) The Third Man
46) The Princess Bride
45) The Silence of the Lambs
44) Die Hard
43) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
42) Seven Samurai
41) The Shining
40) Alien
39) Once Upon a Time in the West
38) Jaws
37) Sense and Sensibility
36) The Crow
35) Sin City
34) American History X
33) The Searchers
32) To Kill a Mockingbird
31) The Dark Knight
30) 12 Angry Men
29) The Matrix
28) Full Metal Jacket
27) City of God
26) Mulholland Dr.
25) Oldboy
24) Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
23) Some Like it Hot
22) North by Northwest
21) Apocalypse Now
20) 2001: A Space Odyssey
19) The Shawshank Redemption
18) Clerks.
17) The Big Lebowski
16) Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
15) Braveheart
14) Dr. Strangelove
13) Unforgiven
12) A Clockwork Orange
11) Casablanca
10) Fight Club
9) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8) Amelie
7) Raiders of the Lost Ark
6) Chinatown
5) Lord of the Rings Trilogy
4) Goodfellas
3) Blade Runner
2) Pulp Fiction
1) The Godfather
Bold are ones i voted for, italics ones i've not seen and underlines ones that are also in my top 100. Surprised Leon didn't crack the list, thought there was lot of love for that flick.
I'll knock out another 5 in the next few hours. That will get us down to the top 10.
Is your top ten list worthy of the same statement?
...Are we supposed to share our own top 100 lists? This thread confuses me...
"When you decide to be something, you can be it. That's what they don't tell you in the church. When I was your age they would say we can become cops, or criminals. Today, what I'm saying to you is this: when you're facing a loaded gun, what's the difference?"
80) The Departed (Martin Scorsese, 2006)
"If you are what you eat, then I only want to eat the good stuff."
79) Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007)
"We're on a mission from God."
78) The Blues Brothers (John Landis, 1980)
"I like you, Holden. I haven't liked a man in a long time. And it's not because I'm a man hater or something like that. It's just been sometime that I've been exposed to a man that didn't immediately live into a stereotype of some sort. And I want you to feel comfortable with me, because I'd really like us to be friends."
77) Chasing Amy (Kevin Smith, 1997)
"I have issues with anyone who treats faith as a burden instead of a blessing. You people don't celebrate your faith; you mourn it."
76) Dogma (Kevin Smith, 1999)
Kevin Smith is making this list his bitch.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks