Then my post worked.
Because I'm bored...
100) The Station Agent B
99) Blue Velvet B+
98) Midnight Cowboy A-
97) Taxi Driver A-
96) Clerks II B-
95) Requiem for a Dream B
94) Platoon C
93) Short Cuts N/A
92) The Wizard of Oz N/A
91) Ran B+
90) Lost in Translation C
89) Terminator 2 B-
88) Magnolia B
87) Pan's Labyrinth B
86) Twelve Monkeys B+
85) Wonder Boys B+
84) Breakfast at Tiffany's N/A
83) Arsenic and Old Lace B
82) O Brother, Where Art Thou? B-
81) Show Me Love B-
80) The Departed C-
79) Ratatouille D+
78) The Blues Brothers A+
77) Chasing Amy C+
76) Dogma C
75) Dial M for Murder B
74) Vertigo B-
73) Young Frankenstein B
72) Schindler's List B-
71) Raging Bull B+
70) The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly A
69) Forrest Gump C+
68) The Incredibles B+
67) Evil Dead II A-
66) Master and Commander: Far Side of the World C+
65) Groundhog Day B-
64) Blazing Saddles C+
63) Singin' in the Rain B
62) No Country for Old Men B+
61) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest B
60) Withnail & I A+
59) The Usual Suspects B
58) Se7en A-
57) The Godfather II A
56) The Treasure of Sierra Madre B+
55) Donnie Darko B-
54) Brazil A-
53) Akira A+
52) Raising Arizona C+
51) Lawrence of Arabia A
50) The Last of the Mohicans B
49) Children of Men B+
48) Spirited Away B-
47) The Third Man B+
46) The Princess Bride B+
45) The Silence of the Lambs C+
44) Die Hard B
43) Monty Python and the Holy Grail A
42) Seven Samurai A
41) The Shining B
40) Alien A
39) Once Upon a Time in the West A
38) Jaws A+
37) Sense and Sensibility N/A
36) The Crow B-
35) Sin City B-
34) American History X B-
33) The Searchers C+
32) To Kill a Mockingbird B
31) The Dark Knight B-
30) 12 Angry Men B+
29) The Matrix B
28) Full Metal Jacket A-
27) City of God B-
26) Mulholland Dr. B+
25) Oldboy B
24) Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back A-
23) Some Like it Hot B
22) North by Northwest B
21) Apocalypse Now A+
20) 2001: A Space Odyssey B+
19) The Shawshank Redemption B-
18) Clerks. B+
17) The Big Lebowski A
16) Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope A+
15) Braveheart C+
14) Dr. Strangelove A
13) Unforgiven A-
12) A Clockwork Orange A+
11) Casablanca B+
10) Fight Club B+
9) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind B-
8) Amelie B-
7) Raiders of the Lost Ark A+
6) Chinatown A+
5) Lord of the Rings Trilogy B+
4) Goodfellas A+
3) Blade Runner A+
2) Pulp Fiction A-
1) The Godfather B+
Doing this has made me realise just how haphazard and unreliable my grading system is.
Yeah i think that late night movie watching brings out all kinds of weird emotions =\ most of the times i've ever cried during a movie have been when it's really really early in the morning haha
How many members contributed to this list BobbyB?
Mortimer: "Aunt Abby, how can I believe you? There are twelve men down in the cellar and you admit you poisoned them."
Aunt Abby: "Yes, I did. But you don't think I'd stoop to telling a fib."
I love Eternal Sunshine but it's a very personal film and it's easy to see how it won't resonate with some.
I submitted a list of my top 20, as requested. So far, only one film is up that I submitted, and one more film is up from from my personal Top 100. I think the list has several fine films as well as things I'd consider overrated, but I'd like to hold off further comment until I see the rest.
I like Fight Club and I quite like Raiders but none of the 10-5 excite me. I really hate to use the overused word 'overrated', but Amelie? Eternal Sunshine? These are top ten movies??
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks