Oh, awesome! I was worried maybe you weren't :
Oh, awesome! I was worried maybe you weren't :
1978:
1. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance
Okay, this is my favorite album from 1978, probably by far. It's another fine example of the avant-garde mixed with pop music to a wonderful effect. Quite simply, this is some of the post perfect pop music I have ever heard, and certainly some of the most fun.
2. Wire - Chairs Missing
A great blend of the punkier style they used on Pink Flag and some of the more atmospheric sound that they'd explore on 154. Maybe their best, though 154 might just edge it out.
3. The Residents - Not Available
If you're a fan of experimental music, this might be the album for you. It's nearly indescribable, and I don't want to strain my already poor summary/review skills.
4. Brian Eno - Arabient 1: Music for Airports
Probably Eno's arabient masterpiece, and a landmark recording. Absolutely beautiful music.
I thought about doing one of the "100 Favorite Albums Ever" threaRAB, but I decided to do something a little different. It'd be nearly impossible to perfect the order of such a list, but ranking my four favorite albums of each year (I'm doing four so that I can do one year in each post) wouldn't be nearly as difficult. Anyway, I'll start with 1966, as many here might not care about anything earlier.
1966:
1. Sun Ra - The Magic City
Possibly the greatest jazz album ever in my opinion. Years ahead of its time.
2. The Beach Boys - Pet SounRAB
One of the most flawlessly beautiful pop albums ever created. A masterpiece.
3. The Beatles - Revolver
This is the album that got me into music. I realize now that it's not the greatest album ever (or near being), but it'll always have meaning to me.
4. Monks - Black Monk Time
An incredibly simple, yet incredibly fun garage rock album that is often called "the first punk rock album". I don't know about that, but here it is.
Good to see O&O in here. The more people here it, the more lists it makes. I still haven't heard the Silver Apples.
This is a group I've tried quite hard to like. I love the people they influenced, like Jesus & Mary Chain and the shoegaze movement....but this album sounRAB, to me, like largely the same groove from one track to the next, just with something different being whispered over it.
What do you think I'm missing? If you have any thoughts.
1967:
1. Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk
Captain Beefheart's real masterpiece. A perfect blend of blues, garage rock, and weirdness.
2. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
Probably the most influential record to come out of the 60s (although I prefer White Light/White Heat).
3. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
A beautiful folk masterpiece. This eclipses anything Bob Dylan ever did, in my opinion.
4. Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Pink Floyd's psychedelic masterpiece. I fell in love with this on my first listen. Just great.
Nice! My favorite album of the 70's, maybe top 5 all time. I didn't like this at all when I first got it, but two months later it clicked perfectly.
1968 and no S.F. Sorrow?
I think it might breach my top fifty albums of all-time...
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks